Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Sweet Dynamics Corporation follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. This Privacy policy explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

“Non-Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site with a web or mobile browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

“Personal Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you with our services and offers in the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site. Personal Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide us or that we obtain about you.

By submitting your Personal Information through our website at www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sweet Dynamics Corporation adheres to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 protecting the rights of our clients as far as data privacy is concerned.

 

DATA COLLECTION

How We Collect Information?

 

i. Information You Provide.

Sweet Dynamics Corporation generally collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide. For instance, when you create an account or register on our www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site, participate in a promo or a contest, complete a survey, make a purchase within our website, subscribe to receive newsletters, promotional correspondence, or send us an email or feedback, you may be asked to provide information such as your email address, name, phone or mobile number, address, and/or billing information, and we will collect such information as well as any other content you provide us in engaging in any of the above activities.

 

ii. Information We Collect Automatically.

When you use our website, we automatically collect certain computer information through the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser. Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by Sweet Dynamics Corporation, whether collected automatically or provided voluntarily by you.

i. Information collected automatically:

• your IP address (*)

• the internet browser and device you use

• data passed through applications/documents you may download via our website

• the date and time you visit, and how you use our website and access its content

• if you place any orders, your purchase, and payment history

 

(*IP address) Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company, or your institution.

Our server may also record the referring page that linked you to us (e.g. another website or search engine); the pages you visit on the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site, the web sites you visit after this website; other information about the type of web browser, computer operating system, device, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on this web site or a referral site; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, gather broad demographic information, analyze trends among our Users to help us improve and administer the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site.

We may also link this information with your Personal Information when we feel that it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules and policies or terms of service or to protect our www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site, customers, or others. If you are a registered Sweet Dynamics Corporation customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the other information we collect about you described below.

 

We use this information for a variety of purposes described below.

ii. Information you provide when you create an account or make a purchase:

• name

• contact details (such as e-mail address, physical address, telephone numbers)

• payment information (such as credit card or bank account details)

 

iii. Information you provide when you personalize a product

When you personalize a product on our website, you may provide text or images that contain personal information, such as contact details on a business card or marketing materials like flyers and posters.

 

iv. Information you provide if you write a review, enter a contest or contact Customer Care

When you enter a contest or prize drawing, you may share information about and we may publicly disclose that information if you are the winner.

You may also provide personal information when you contact us or when you send us correspondence.

Similarly, if you decline to let us place certain cookies (**) on your device, our website will only have limited functionality (see more information about cookies below). The website is not meant for use by children under the age of eighteen and children under that age are prohibited from creating an account or otherwise providing their personal information. (see more information about child and parent below)

 

(**Cookies)

Sweet Dynamics Corporation may set and access Cookies and similar technologies on your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data (often including a unique identifier) that is stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser when you visit a website. We use cookies to understand site usage and improve the content and offerings in the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site.

We may use cookies to track usage patterns on the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site and to record requests for subscriptions.

Sweet Dynamics Corporation may also use cookies to collect aggregate information about website users on an anonymous basis (“Anonymous Information”).

We may share aggregate demographics and usage information with our third-party service provider for any business purpose. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access the full functionality of the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site correctly or at all.

We never place Personal Information on Cookies.

Why do we collect this information?

We use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

• fulfill your order and provide related customer service;

• maintain, improve, and administer our website,

• inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you,

• provide co-branded offers with our partners/affiliates,

• improve or personalize your online experience, our services, and our communications with you,

• identify and prevent fraud,

• enhance the security of our network and information systems,

• better understand how visitors use our website, and to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

 

Who has access to your information?

We limit access to your information to employees who have a need to use the information and are obligated to protect that information and keep it confidential. We may also share your information with our affiliate company/enterprise and other service providers necessary in the administration and to service your account.

All Sweet Dynamics Corporation Affiliate companies/enterprises have an obligation to comply with the terms of this privacy policy and to protect your information.

We may also provide the information we collect about you to other companies, who may process the information on our behalf, including companies that assist us with:

• Fulfilling or delivering your order

• Storing and securing data

• Processing payments

• Marketing, analytics, and fraud detection activities; or

• Customer service

We may also share the information as required or permitted by law, such as when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights or property or those of others.

Finally, we may provide your information to one or more third parties in the event of a merger, acquisition, or corporate reorganization involving us.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

In addition to the other disclosures described in this policy, Sweet Dynamics Corporation may (and you authorize us to) share or disclose Personal Information about you to other companies or individuals in the following situations:

i. Third-party service providers are used to providing products, services or functions on our behalf (such as sending emails or processing credit cards or fulfilling subscriptions), and ask these service providers to agree to maintain the confidentiality of your Personally Identifiable Information and not to use your Personally Identifiable Information for any reason except to carry out the purpose(s) for which we hired them. (“Service Provider Exception”)

 

ii. The entity to whom the information is disclosed to an affiliate company/enterprise/service provider of Sweet Dynamics Corporation.

 

iii. You provided us your Personal Information with the intent that it be forwarded to a third party for use in connection with a specified service you are electing to participate in (examples include, without limitation, e-commerce partners, etc.)

 

iv. We may be legally required to disclose your Personal Information if such disclosure is

(a) a required subpoena, law, or other legal processes;

(b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies;

(c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms;

(d) necessary to protect us from any legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or

(e) we have reason to believe that it is necessary for protection from someone who may be causing injury to someone or interfering with our rights or the rights of our users, employees, our affiliates, and the general public, or using our services in violation of a legal or personal right, including our Terms of Use (collectively, “Legal Exceptions”).

 

v. In case of a sale, merger, transfer, exchange, or other disposition (whether assets, stock or otherwise, including via bankruptcy) of all or a portion of the business conducted by the www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site to which this policy applies, in which case the company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Acquisition Exception”).

 

Right to Opt-out

Email Policy.

We fully comply with national laws regarding SPAM. If you wish to opt-out of our email services, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email you received. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party partners without your permission.

 

User Registration.

You may elect to change the details of your user registration at any time by logging in and editing your User Profile. If you wish to cancel or delete your User Registration, you may contact us at ecomm.sweetdynamics@gmail.com. Please take note that when we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your registration information. Please do not disclose your registration password to other people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while Sweet Dynamics Corporation uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, Sweet Dynamics Corporation cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Child and Parents

The www.sweetdynamics.com.ph site is not designed for use by anyone under age 13(“Child”). If you are a Child, please seek the permission of your Parent or Guardian before using our website. If you are a Parent or Guardian and believe that your child is using our website, please contact us at ecomm.sweetdynamics@gmail.com to request the deletion of any information provided by your Child and indicate in the subject line “Deletion Request for Minor”. We reserve the right to ask you for verification of your relationship to the Child before we honor such a request. If we discover that a Child has created an account on our website, we will immediately delete the account as soon as possible. We will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. However, as a Parent or Guardian of such a Child, you understand that you are legally liable for any transactions created by the Child. There are commercially available tools to help you limit your Child’s exposure to materials online.

 

Non-Philippine Residents

If you are located outside the Philippines, please note that the information you provide us will be transferred to and processed in the Philippines, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less or more stringent than the laws in your country. By using this website, you consent to this transfer and processing. You also consent to the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with this website in accordance with the laws of the Philippines.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy anytime. If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personally Identifiable Information, we may notify you of the changes on our website, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is our sole discretion. Any changes to this privacy policy will be effective upon Fifteen (15) days following our posting of notice of the changes on our website and will replace any prior Privacy Policies. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our website. Continued use of our website, following notice of such changes, shall indicate your acknowledgment and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

 

Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, please feel free to contact us at

Office: Unit C116 Shoppes @ Victoria Isabelle De Valenzuela 43 Mc Arthur Highway, Brgy. Marulas Dist. 2, Valenzuela City 1441 Philippines

Email: ecomm.sweetdynamics@gmail.com